Verisure

Privacy Policy

Verisure Legal Notice

The protection of Personal Data is important to Verisure. We are committed to protecting your information and acting in accordance with your rights and privacy laws. Do read this Notice with care. It provides important information about how we use personal data and explains your legal rights.

In this notice, where we say ‘you’ or ‘your’, this means either you, any authorised person acting on your behalf or any beneficiaries and other individuals in your household or organisation. Where we say ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, this means Verisure Services (UK) Ltd.


Collection of your information and how we use it

The data we collect varies depending on how you use our services. The personal data we collect or have about you will either be provided by you directly, come from third parties or will be collected from your activity on our website and use of our services (e.g. video/audio footage).

     1. MARKETING

We collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your personal details such as your name, home address, telephone number, email address, country of residence
  • We may also record your preferences as part of our data analytics to help improve the way we run our business and provide a better service

We use your information for the following purpose:

  • We use your personal data to send you direct marketing communication about our security products and services. This may be in the form of email, post, SMS, telephone or targeted online advertising.
  • Where we have your contact details because we have recently provided you with an alarm system, we will be in touch with details of similar products or services (including special offers, discounts and competitions) unless you have asked us to stop sending you our marketing material or opted out from our electronic marketing communications. You will be given the opportunity of opting out from our electronic marketing communications each time you receive marketing material with details of similar products and services from us. You can also send us an email asking us to stop sending you our marketing material or opt out from our electronic marketing communications at any time.

The email address for this is:
dataprotection@verisure.co.uk

We may use your personal data to send you a survey to improve our services and/or market research purpose. You always have a choice about whether to take part in our market research.

Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable privacy laws. In most cases our processing of your personal data for marketing is based on our legitimate interest, although in some cases (such as when required by law) it may be based on your consent.

     2. ONLINE QUOTE QUESTIONNAIRE

We collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your name, home address, telephone number, email address, current contract details if you are an existing customer, and a general description of your property, living situation and life habits.

We use your information for the following purpose:

  • We only use your information to provide you with a quote, this will be done either by telephone, house visit or through the online questionnaire.

Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable privacy laws. Our processing of your personal data for providing you with a quote is based on the legal basis of (pre-) contract.

     3. SIGN UP TO OUR SERVICE

We collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your name, home address, contact number(s), email address and payment details.
  • We will also collect from you the contact details of your emergency contacts. This will include their name, mobile number and email address. Emergency contact person(s) may be your partner, family members, neighbours, friends or employees.

We use your information for the following purpose:

  • We use your information for contracting, delivery of service, installation of your alarm and preferred surveillance system and administrative processes (including billing and collection, system provisioning, hardware and software upgrades, credit checks, technical support). Our processing is permitted by applicable privacy laws and in all instances the processing of your personal data is based on the legal basis of contract (our contractual obligation to provide you with surveillance services).
  • We will contact your emergency contacts to provide them with initial training and awareness, after that we will contact your emergency contact details in such cases as if your alarm is triggered and we cannot reach you. If you provide us with personal data relating to such people, you represent to us that you have informed them that we will use their personal data for the purposes of having them as your emergency contact, and that it is in your and our legitimate interest for us to process their personal data to the extent permitted by and in compliance with the terms of this legal notice. After collecting your emergency contacts’ personal data and unless they already have the information about how we process their data, we will contact them and provide them with our legal notice.

Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable privacy laws. Our processing of your personal data is based on the legal basis (pre-) contract and partly on your and our legitimate interest.

     4. FROM YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

Please see our Cookie Notice for more information about what Personal Data we collect from you when you visit our website.

     5. FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES (INCLUDING MYPAGES AND MYVERISURE APPS)

We collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your name, home address, contact number(s), email address, emergency contacts, logs of phone calls and all correspondence, payment details, GPS data and system user logs including alarm and response events, alarm pictures, audio, video (live feeds and recordings) and (contract) identification numbers.

We use your information for the following purpose:

  1. Communication: We will communicate with you over the phone, by email and/or by post for (routine) service and maintenance purposes or in the event of an alarm trigger. All our telephone calls connected to a triggered alarm are recorded and stored on a secure third-party database. Other phone calls may be recorded for documentation, quality and/or training purposes.
  2. Alarm records: When you or any other user activates or deactivates your alarm, we retain a record of when this happened, the method used and the user name. These records are available to you on our website and mobile application [https://www.verisure.co.uk/alarms/customer-area.html, https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.securitasdirect.android.mycontrol, https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/my-verisure/id385076046?mt=8].
  3. GPS location: We will track your GPS location to determine if you are at home or away when an alarm is triggered
  4. Alarm pictures, audio, video and recordings: depending on the specific service we will process live feeds, receive pictures or recordings of your property according to the type of equipment set up in your property. Recordings will only cover a limited period (starting from shortly before the alarm was triggered or in pre-decided intervals). Depending on your choice of services, you can use the system to view and take images of your property at any point.
  5. Biometric data (e.g., voice recognition systems, fingerprints, etc.): Depending on the type of alarm system installed we may process biometric data in the provision of products and services, including the development of future products and services. We will identify and inform you of any service that includes this functionality.
  6. We may use (aggregated) customer data for the purpose of further development of our products and services (including installation, maintenance and monitoring), optimise our product portfolio and for marketing activities for future customers.
  7. My Pages and My Verisure allows you to monitor your house from your device, this includes the userlogs, alarmstatus, doorlock status and images you have taken yourself if you have activated these functionalities.
  8. Our processing is permitted by applicable privacy laws and in all instances the processing of your personal data is based on the legal basis of contract (our contractual obligation to provide you with surveillance services) and in some cases e), f) it is (partly) based on our legitimate interest and/ or your consent (e)

Referral scheme

We collect and process the following information about you:



  • Your friends and family name, home address, contact number(s) and email address.

We use your information for the following purpose:
 

  • Your family and friends: We will also collect personal information about your friends and family that you refer to us via our “refer a friend” scheme. If you provide us with personal data relating to your family and friends, you represent to us that you have informed them that we will use their personal data for the purposes of contacting them in relation to the installation of an alarm, and that it is in your and our legitimate interest for us to process their personal data. After collecting such personal data, we will contact your family and friends to let them decide whether they prefer to object to the use of their data.

Information we collect from third parties

We receive lead information from third party partner companies, such as web search engines and online comparators.

We will collect and use your lead information to market our services to you where you have not expressly opted out or previously indicated that you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes. We will provide you with an easy ability to opt out at any point should you change your mind.

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell your information to third parties. We may, however, share it with other Verisure Group companies in the context of the provision of our products and services. As our activities require the skills and resources of other companies, we will further need to share your information with the selected recipients, listed below, in order to perform these activities. These companies will have similar legal obligations to us with regards to safeguarding your information. Alternatively, we will remain responsible to you for what they do with your information. The categories of recipients we share your information with include:

*Please note the list is not exhaustive and can vary over time

  • Cloud storage providers including [e.g. Amazon Cloud Cam] to store alarm recordings and the personal data you provide and for disaster recovery services, as well as for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Customer support providers including [e.g. Jotform, Mailchimp, CDP, Edicom, Genesys] who we use to assist us with providing you with our forms and invoices, and getting in touch with you.
  • Telephone system providers including [e.g. Verint, Genesys] who we use to get in touch with you via telephone.
  • Payment services providers including [e.g. iZettle, GoCardless], who we use to process your installation and service payments.
  • Financial services providers including [credit collection agencies, credit scoring agencies...] to whom we may request credit history checks and assign claims derived from the contract with you, e.g. in the event of failure of timely payment for products and services.
  • Security firms including [e.g. Securitas Security Services UK, KHC Ltd], who we use to send a security guard to your property in the event that an alarm is triggered.
  • The police if it is apparent that a crime is being committed.
  • Analytics and search engine providers including [Google Analytics] that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, then your information will be transferred to the new owner. The new owner will be subject to the same laws concerning your information as we are.
  • If we sell any business or assets to a third party, in which case we will disclose your data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

 

Transfers of your information abroad

We store your information within the European Economic Area (EEA) or countries that have an adequate level of data protection.

Where we share your information with companies based outside (i) the EEA or (ii) countries with an adequate level of data protection, we contractually require these companies to handle your information on a similar basis to us. In those cases, we will ensure that the transferred information is protected. Further details of any transfer including copies of any data transfer agreements we use are available from us on request.

Third Parties

To the extent that the installation and provision of our products and services in your premises as a customer may involve the processing of personal data of other third parties (such as visitors or family members) you may be obligated to notify them of our processing of personal data.

Retention of your information

We will keep your personal data to use it for the purposes listed in this notice. In some circumstances when you opt-out of marketing, we may supress your information so that we know not to contact you in the future.
When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely dispose of it in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to access your data, correct any mistakes in our files, the right to have your personal data erased and to restrict or object to processing. You also have the right to withdraw your consent, opt-out of receiving future marketing, and in some circumstances, you have the right to have your information transferred to you or a third party, and the right to object to profiling and automated decision making.

You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with your Supervisory

Authority: https://ico.org.uk

Contact and Complaints

The primary point of contact for all issues from this notice, including request to exercise data subject rights, is our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted in the following way:

Data Protection Officer
dataprotection@verisure.co.uk
Unit 1 Ground Floor
Brentside Executive Park, Great West Road
Brentford, London, TW8 9DR

If you have a complaint or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us in the first instance and we will attempt to resolve the issue as soon as possible.

Status of this legal notice
The Privacy Notice was updated in July 2018. We reserve the right to amend it from time to time.