Verisure

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

In this Privacy Statement, we Verisure Services (UK) Ltd. inform you about the processing of personal data when using our website, our app and our products. The protection of personal data is important to us. We are committed to protecting your data and treating it in accordance with data protection laws. Please read our privacy policy carefully. It contains important information about how we receive and use your personal information.

You can use this Privacy policy print or save by using the usual functionality of your browser.

    1. Contact

The entity and persons responsible for processing your personal data when visiting this website, the app and the use of our products within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) can be reached here:

  Verisure Services (UK) Ltd

  Unit 1 Ground Floor Brentside Executive Park,
  Great West Road,
  Brentford,
  TW8 9DR
  United Kingdom

Phone: 0333 200 9000
E-Mail: dataprotection@verisure.co.uk

For any questions related to data protection related to our products and services, the use of our website or app, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer at any time. This can be reached at the above postal address as well as at the previously provided e-mail address.

    2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. This mainly includes information that makes it possible to draw conclusions about your identity, such as your name, telephone number, address or e-mail address. Please note that statistical data that we collect when you visit our website cannot be associated with you and is not covered by the definition of the personal data.

    3. Data processing on Our Website and in our app

    3.1. Visit our website and app

Every time we use our website and app, we collect the access data that your browser or device automatically transmits to allow you to visit the website or app. This data is standard technical data (so-called log files) that are transmitted to our server:

  • IP address of the requesting device.
  • Date and time of request.
  • Address of the website and the requesting website.
  • Information about the browser used, the operating system and the ISP.
  • Online identifiers (e.g. device identifiers, session IDs).
  • Volume.
The data processing of this access data is necessary to enable the visit of the website and the use of our app, and lastly facilitates the functionality and safety of our systems. For the purposes described above, access data is also temporarily stored in internal log files to provide statistical information about the use of our website and app in order to provide our website with the usage habits of our visitors. (For example, the number of mobile devices used to retrieve the pages) and to maintain our website and app administratively in general. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) l. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The information stored in the log files does not allow any direct conclusions to be drawn about you – In particular, we only store the IP addresses in a shortened, anonymised form.

    3.2 Contact

You have different ways to get in touch with us through our website or app. This includes the contact form for calculating an offer, contacting our support by email or phone, or the recall function. The following data is collected: Your first and last name, home address, email address, telephone number and a general description of your property and lifestyle habits.

To the extent that the information is required to respond to your request or to initiate or execute a contract, we will process it solely for the purpose of communicating with you. This is necessary in order to be able to make an offer to you; To contact you and make an appointment to assess your security requirements and provide you with a security assessment that allows for an accurate individual offer and to help the salesperson make a booking to visit you. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. In addition, we also collect this data for statistical purposes in order to improve our products and services, as well as for internal purposes, to provide training for our employees and to carry out quality checks. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) of 1:1 lit. f GDPR.

    3.3 Registration

You can register for our My Pages section to use the full functionality of our website, app and products. This includes the possibility of reviewing and configuring your alarm system, support requests, and the ability to order other products. We have highlighted the data we require by labelling them as required. These are your first and last name, mobile number, email address and password. Registration is not possible without this data. The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

    3.4 Applications

As part of our marketing activities, we use your personal information such as first name, surname, home address, telephone number, email address and country of residence.

We use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications on our security products and services. This can take the form of e-mail, mail, telephone or targeted online advertising.

Where we have your contact details because we recently provided you with an alarm system, we will keep you informed about similar products or services (including special offers and discounts). We also use your personal information for statistical purposes to collect collected information that we use to improve our products and services. You will be able to unsubscribe from our electronic marketing communications every time you receive marketing material with details of similar products and services from us.

In some cases, we receive personal data from third-party companies such as marketing companies, web search engines and online comparison portals, such as your name, telephone number, e-mail address and IP address. We collect and process this data for the purpose of offering and selling our products and services to you.

To the extent that we receive consent from you to use your personal data, Article 6 (1) lit shall. a GDPR as the legal basis. Otherwise, Legal basis for Article 6 (1) l. b GDPR, insofar as the information about our products and services is used for the initiation of the contract. The legal basis is also Article 6 (1) of 1:1 lit. f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in providing you with personalized marketing communication. You can also object to any advertising by us at any time. Further information on your right to object can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

    3.5 Surveys

When you participate in one of our surveys, we use your data for market and opinion research purposes. In principle, we evaluate the data anonymously for internal purposes. If, exceptionally, surveys are not evaluated anonymously, the data will only be collected with your consent. In the case of anonymous surveys, the GDPR is not applicable and, exceptionally, in the case of personal evaluations, the legal basis is the aforementioned consent under Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

    3.6 Social media

We operate a page (fan page) on the social network Facebook, which is available to users outside the USA and Canada from Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") and for all other users from Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook") is offered, in joint responsibility with Facebook, to communicate with followers (such as our customers and prospective customers) and to inform about our products and services.

Facebook allows us to obtain statistics on how to use our fan page (for example, information about number, names, interactions such as like and comments, as well as aggregated demographic and other information or statistics). More information on the nature and scope of these statistics can be found in the Facebook page statistics notices. More information about the respective responsibilities can be found on the Facebook page insights addition. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR based on our aforementioned legitimate interest.

We have no control over data that Facebook processes under its own responsibility in accordance with Facebook's terms of service. However, we would like to point out that when you visit the fan page, data from your usage behaviour is transferred from Facebook and the fan page to Facebook. Facebook itself processes the aforementioned information to create more detailed statistics and for its own market research and advertising purposes over which we have no control. More information can be found in the Data policy from Facebook. In the event that personal data is transferred to the US, Facebook adheres to EU-US Privacy Shield.

Where we operate a Facebook fan page we receive your personal data, to this end, we set out your rights in this Privacy Statement. If you want to assert your rights with Facebook, the easiest way to do this is to contact Facebook directly. Facebook knows both the details of the technical operation of their platform and the associated data processing as well as the specific purposes of data processing and can implement appropriate measures upon request if you wish to exercise your rights. We are happy to support you when asserting your rights, as far as we can and direct your inquiries to Facebook.

    3.7 Google Maps

Our website and app use the map service Google Maps for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") and for all other users of Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 ("Google"). In order for the Google map material we use to be integrated and displayed in your web browser or app, your web browser or app may connect to a Google server that may also be located in the United States when you visit the contact page. In the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield . This provides Google with information that the corresponding website or app has been accessed from the IP address of your device. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) of a lite. F GDPR, based on our legitimate interest. Google and Verisure Services (UK) Ltd have the respective data protection obligations in an Agreement.

If you visit the Google map service on our website or app while you are logged into your Google profile, Google can also link this event to your Google profile. If you don't want to assign to your Google profile, you need to log out of Google before calling our contact page. Google stores your data and uses it for advertising, market research, and personalized representation of Google Maps. You can object to this data collection to Google.

More information can be found in the Privacy policy From Google and the Additional Terms of Use For Google Maps.

    3.8 Integration of videos

    3.8.1 Integration of YouTube videos

We have included videos on our website and app that are stored on YouTube and can be played directly from our websites. YouTube is a multimedia service of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"), a group company of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). In the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Google and the group company YouTube are subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) of a lit. F GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in integrating video and image content.

By visiting the corresponding page on which videos are included on our website or app, YouTube and Google receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website. This is done regardless of whether you are logged into YouTube or Google or not. YouTube and Google use this data for advertising, market research, and on-demand design of their websites. If you visit YouTube on our website or app while you are logged into your YouTube or Google profile, YouTube and Google can also link this event to their respective profiles. If you do not want this assignment, you must log out of YouTube or Google before visiting our website.

You can configure your browser to reject cookies, or you can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies related to your use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by clicking in the Google Advertising Settings, turning off the Personalized Advertising on the Web button. In this case, Google will only display non-customized ads.

More information can be found in the YouTube Privacy notices from Google.

    3.8.2 Integration of Vimeo-Videos

We have included videos on our website and app that are stored on the video platform Vimeo and can be played directly from our websites. Vimeo is a multimedia service of Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA ("Vimeo"). In the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Vimeo is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield . The legal basis for integration is Article 6 (1) of a lite. F GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in integrating video and image content. By visiting the corresponding page on which videos are included on our website or app, Vimeo receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page. This can be done regardless of whether you are logged in to Vimeo or not. Vimeo may use this data for advertising, market research and on-demand design of its websites. If you visit videos on our website or app while you are logged into your Vimeo profile, Vimeo can also link this event to your Vimeo profile. If you don't want the assignment, you need to log out of Vimeo before calling our app.

For more information, see the Privacy notices Vimeo.

    3.9 Google Fonts

Our website uses the service Google Fonts, which is available for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") and for all other users of Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 ("Google"). When you visit a page, your browser loads the font you need to display texts correctly and attractively. To do this, your browser must connect to Google's servers. This tells Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Such calls run separately from other Google services, which require users to authenticate, according to Google. The server to which a connection is established can be located in the United States. In the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. F GDPR, based on our interest in a consistent and appealing presentation of our online presence. For more information, see the Common questions and in the Privacy policy From Google.

    4. Data processing related to our app

    4.1 Download and install the app

In order to download and install our app from an app store (e.g. Google Play Store or Apple App Store), you must first register with the provider of the app store for a user account and enter into a corresponding usage agreement with the store. We have no influence on this, in particular we are not party to the contract between you and the store. When downloading and installing the app, the necessary information is transferred to the respective app store, in particular your username, email address and your account's customer number, the time of download and the individual device identification number. We have no control over this data collection and are not responsible for it. We only process this provided data to the extent necessary for downloading and installing the app on your mobile device (e.g. smartphone, tablet). In this case, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) of a liter. f GDPR.

    4.2 Push News

The app can provide you with information through so-called push messages, even if you are not using the app in the foreground (e.g. status messages about the alarm system). The notes can be made using sound, messages (e.g. in the form of screen banners) and/or symbol marks (an image or digit on the app icon). To prevent this, you can disable the sending of push messages about your device setting at any time.

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Article 6 (1) of a lite. b GDPR, as far as push messages related to the contract processing. Otherwise, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) of a liter. f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in providing you with product recommendations.

    5. Data processing related to our products

Personal data is collected in connection with our products depending on which products and how you use them. Below are business processes in which we collect and process personal data. This data is either provided to us directly by you or by third parties, or collected by your activities on our website or by the use of our products.

    5.1 Orders

In the case of an order process, we collect the following necessary mandatory information for the processing of the contract:

  • Title.
  • First and last name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Email address.
  • Password.
  • Billing and shipping address.
  • Payment data (such as payment method, bank details).
As an option, information such as the telephone number is possible, so that we can contact you in this way if you have any questions. The legal basis for processing is the contract concluded with us under Article 6 (1) of a lite. b GDPR.

    5.2 Contact after an alarm or for routine service and maintenance purposes

In the event of an alarm triggered by you or for routine service and maintenance purposes, we will try to reach you by phone. For these purposes, we collect the following data:

  • First and last name.
  • Address.
  • Contact number (s).
  • Email address.
  • First and last name of emergency contacts.
  • Call logs and all correspondence.
  • GPS data.
  • System user logs including alarm and response events.
All phone calls are recorded and stored in a secure third-party database. The legal basis is both the contract concluded between you and us under Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, as well as Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR i.V.m. EN 50518, according to which the telephone traffic of an alarm reception point must be recorded.

    5.3 Emergency contacts

Emergency contacts will only be contacted if an alarm is raised and we will not be able to reach you. Emergency contacts can be your partners, family members, neighbours, friends or co-workers. The following data of the emergency contacts are collected:

  • First and last name.
  • Mobile.
  • Email address.
If you provide us with personal information about these individuals, you must inform us that these individuals have agreed that their personal information can be used for the purpose of using it as your emergency contact person. You also state that this is in your and our legitimate interest. We will process this personal information to the extent permitted under the terms of this Privacy Policy. If after we have collected the personal data of your emergency contacts and they do not already have the information that we process their data, we will contact them and provide them with our privacy policy.

If an emergency contact indicates that it does not want to act as an emergency contact, we will remove it from your emergency contact list. For this purpose, the emergency contact should contact dataprotection@verisure.co.uk .

The legal basis is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Storage is necessary to protect your legitimate interests in the security of your property.

    5.4 Data processing as part of the alarm records

In order to be able to offer our comprehensive alarm service, a wide range of data on our part is processed as part of an alarm recording:

  • If an alarm is activated or deactivated, the data points are processed: Time of alarm, method used to activate or deactivate the alarm, and your username. These records are also available to you on our website in the My Pages section and in our app.
  • If your alarm is triggered, we will process images and video recordings of your property according to the type of device set up in your property. Image capture and video recording take place without storage. When an alarm is triggered, within a short period of a period of seconds, photos are shot from the camera and transmitted to our Alarm Response Centre. Only certain employees will have access to these images. As long as no alarm has been raised, it is not possible for our employees to view the video/images of your cameras.
  • Depending on your product, you can use the system at any time to view and photograph your property.
  • In the event of an alarm triggered, we will record your GPS location to determine whether or not you are at home at the time of the alarm.
The legal basis is the contract concluded between you and us under Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

    5.5 Data processing as part of our Cloud Cam Services

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

We retain:

Images taken automatically by our customers’ photo detectors when an alarm is triggered;

Images we take using our customers’ photo detectors when instructed to do so by our customer after an alarm is triggered;

Short visual and audio recordings taken automatically by our customers’ CloudCam Pro and Outdoor Camera starting from shortly before an alarm is triggered;

Images and visual and audio recordings taken by our camera systems at the request of our customers when they use the “Verisure App” (but we do not view or use these images and recordings other than in connection with a court order or police request);

Visual and audio recordings on the memory cards of our customers’ CloudCam Pro and Outdoor Camera. But we only have access to these recordings when this camera equipment is returned to us by our customers.

We also have access to:

Live feeds of what can be seen and heard by our customers’ CloudCam Pro and Outdoor Camera from when an alarm is triggered up until the alarm is disabled. We do not record these live feeds.

We use this information for the following purposes:

Taking appropriate action in the event of an alarm: we use the images, recordings and live feeds (including audio) in order to assess the nature of the incident at the premises and to take appropriate action in response to that assessment (such as calling our customer or calling the police);

Providing the images and recordings as evidence to the police or in response to court orders: where we have images or recordings taken by our camera systems, we will provide this content to the police when it is relevant to their investigations. We will also provide this content to other third parties, but only when we are required to do so under a court order;

Making images and recordings available to our customers: where we have images or recordings made by our customers through the “Verisure App”, we make these available to our customers for a limited period of time. Where we have images or recordings taken automatically when an alarm is triggered or taken by us when an alarm is triggered, we do not make these available to our customers.

Our legal basis for using your personal information is ‘legal obligation’ in respect of our disclosures under court orders, and ‘legitimate interest’ in respect of all our other uses. Our legitimate interest is that we are providing a lawful service which enables our customers to protect their premises and which enables the police to perform their public duties.

The processing of personal data by a customer in the course of a purely personal or household activity, which can also include online activity, is out of the scope of the GDPR. However, Privacy and video surveillance laws in your jurisdiction may still apply.

    5.6 Market research and data analysis

We use your data as part of data analysis and market research. In particular, we pursue the purpose of dividing our customers and interested parties into different target and user groups in the context of market research (user segmentation), for insights into different target groups and their respective usage habits. And interests, demographics and the marketing of these findings in the context of advertising services provided to third parties.

Depending on the purpose, we use the data stored with us. For example, we use aggregated, statistical data, and also depersonalized (anonymized) data or pseudonymised data, as well as purchase data and device and access data, for analytics, for analysis. To be able to understand and analyse. This gives us anonymous or pseudonymised insights into the general usage behaviour of our customers and interested parties.

To the extent that the data processing is carried out for the purposes described above with your consent, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) of 1:1 lit. a GDPR. If you, as a prospective customer, do not agree to our products, the data will only be used anonymously. Moreover, data processing is based on Article 6 (1) of 1: lit. F GDPR, with legitimate interests in the above purposes.

    6 Cookies on our website

    6.1 Use of own cookies

Some of our services require us to use so-called cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored by the browser on your device. Cookies are not used to run programs or load viruses onto your computer. Rather, the main purpose of our own cookies is to provide a specially tailored offer to you and to make the use of our services as time-saving as possible.

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, you can adjust your browser settings so that cookies are rejected or stored only after prior consent. If you reject cookies, not all of our offers can work for you without interference.

We use cookies to facilitate navigation on the site, for security reasons and to achieve greater efficiency and personalization of the services offered to users. We want to make it possible for you to use our website more comfortably and individually. These services are based on our aforementioned legitimate interests, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) of a liter. f GDPR.

We also use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons) from partners for analytical and marketing purposes. This is described in more detail in the following sections. Further information can also be found in our https://www.verisure.com/cookies-policy

    6.2.1 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). According to Google, the contact for all data protection matters is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to analyse and improve our website based on your user behaviour. The data generated in this context can be transmitted by Google to a server in the USA for evaluation and stored there. In the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. However, your IP address will be shortened before the usage statistics are evaluated, so that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. For this purpose, Google Analytics has been expanded on our website to include the code "anonymizeIP" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses.

Google will process the information obtained through the cookies to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for website operators, and to provide additional information related to website use and internet use Services.

You can configure your browser to reject cookies, as shown above, or you can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies related to your use of this website (including your IP address) and Google's processing of that data by using a Google provided Browser Add-On. This prevents data collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out only works in the browser and only for this domain). If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will need to click this link again.

More information can be found in the Privacy policy Google.

    6.3 Use of cookies and similar technologies for online advertising

We also use cookies and similar technologies for advertising purposes. Some of the access data accessed when using our website is used for interest-based advertising. By analysing and evaluating this access data, we are able to show you personalized advertising on our website and on the websites of other providers. This means advertising that suits your real interests and needs.

The legal basis for the data processing described in the following section is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services in personalised form.

In the following section, we would like to explain these technologies and the vendors used for them in more detail.

Data collected may be, in particular,

  • The IP address of the device.
  • The date and time of access.
  • The identification number of a cookie.
  • Device recognition of mobile devices.
  • And technical information about the browser and operating system.
However, the collected data is stored only pseudonymously, so that no direct conclusions can be drawn about you.

Via corresponding settings on the websites you can abstain from taking part in our analytical and advertising measures, both sides provide the capability to block many advertisers. Both websites allow the listed providers to disable all ads at once using opt-out cookies or, alternatively, to make the settings for each provider. Please note that after deleting all cookies in your browser or later using another browser and/or profile, an opt-out cookie must be set again.

    6.3.1 Facebook Custom Audience

Our website uses so-called Facebook Custom Audience of the social network Facebook, a service. It is offered to users outside the U.S. and Canada by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") and for all other users by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook"). To do this, a so-called pixel is implemented on our website by Facebook. With the help of the pixel, Facebook is able to determine visitors to our website as the target group for the display of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). This only shows the Facebook ad we run to those who have shown an interest in our online offering.

In the event that personal data is transferred to the US, Facebook is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Facebook uses this data to match as many customers as possible with Facebook user accounts. These user accounts make up a list of the audiences (custom audiences) we can send ads to on Facebook. Facebook can also create new audiences based on customer data and search for other users that resemble our customer groups.

    6.3.2 Google Ads Conversion tracking

Our websites use the service "Google Ads," which is available for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") and for all other users of Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 ("Google"). "AdWords conversion tracking" captures customer actions we define (such as clicking on an ad, page views, downloads) and analysing them. "AdWords Remarketing" we use, to show you individualized advertising messages for our products on partner websites of Google. Both services used cookies and similar technologies. The data generated in this context can be transmitted by Google to a server in the USA for evaluation and stored there. In the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

If you use a Google account, Google can link your web and app browsing history to your Google account, depending on the settings stored in the Google account, and use information from your Google account to personalize ads. If you do not want this assignment to your Google account, you may need to log out of Google before using our website.

You can configure your browser to reject cookies, as shown above. In addition, you can enter Google Advertising settings turn off the Personalized Advertising button. In this case, Google will only display general advertising that has not been selected based on the information you collect.

More information can be found in the Information on data usage and the Privacy policy Google.

    6.3.3 Google Marketing Platform

Our website uses the Google Marketing Platform with the function DoubleClick, a service designed for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") and for All other users are offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

DoubleClick uses cookies and similar technologies to present ads that are relevant to you. The use of the DoubleClick allows Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on previous visits to our or other websites on the Internet. The data generated in this context can be transmitted by Google to a server in the USA for evaluation and stored there. In the event that personal data is transferred to the United States, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser accordingly (as described above); However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of the website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies and relating to your use of the website, as well as Google's processing of that data by Browser plug-in for DoubleClick deactivation. As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, you can browse the Google Advertising settings turn off the Personalized Advertising button. In this case, Google will only display general advertising that has not been selected based on the information you collect.

More information can be found in the Google Privacy policy.

    7 Disclosure of data

As a matter of principle, the data collected by us will only be passed on if we have your expressed consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) of 1: lit. GDPR have granted the transfer under Article 6 (1). (GDPR) is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest in the absence of disclosure of your data, we are required by Article 6 (1) of the list. (C)) GDPR are required by law or permitted by law and in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR is required for the settlement of contractual relationships with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which will be carried out at your request.

However, we may share them with other Verisure Group companies as part of the delivery of our products and services. Because our products and services and their execution require the skills and resources of other companies, some of the data processing can be done by our service providers below although this is not an exhaustive list of providers and may be changed from time to time. Categories of these recipients include:
  • Cloud storage providers such as Amazon Cloud Cam for storing alarm records and the personal information you provide, and for emergency recovery services, as well as for fulfilling contracts we enter into with you.
  • Account managers who support us in providing our forms and invoices as well as in contacting you.
  • Telephone providers (Verint, Genesys, Inconcert) with whom we will contact you by phone.
  • Payment service providers iZettle; GoCardless) with which we process your installation and service payments.
  • Financial service providers (e.g. debt collection agencies) to which we can assign receivables from the contract with you, e.g. in the case of non-timely payment of products and services.
  • Security companies such as Securitas Secuirty Servcies UK, KHC Ltd, in which we send a security guard in case an alarm is raised.
  • The police, if it is obvious that a crime is being committed.
  • Providers of IT services that provide us with IT services that we use to store our customer relationship management information.
  • Analysis and search engine providers (see above) to help us improve and optimize the website.
  • Data centres that store our website and databases,
  • IT service providers who maintain our systems,
  • Consulting firms
  • In the event of a company purchase or sale to a third party, your information will be forwarded to the potential buyer or the new owner.
If we disclose data to service providers, they may only use the data to perform their tasks. The service providers were carefully selected and commissioned by us. They are contractually bound by our instructions, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect the rights of the persons concerned and are regularly monitored by us.

In addition, disclosure may take place in connection with government inquiries, court orders and legal proceedings if it is necessary for legal prosecution or enforcement.

    8 Where data is processed

As a matter of principle, we store your information within the UK, the EU or within the European Economic Area (EEA). Or in countries that have an appropriate level of data protection.

If we share your information with companies outside (i) of the EEA or (ii) countries with an appropriate level of data protection, we contractually require these companies to treat your information on a similar basis to ours. In these cases, we ensure that the data submitted is protected.

For more details, please send any requests to : dataprotection@verisure.co.uk

Unit 1 Ground Floor Brentside Executive Park, Great West Road Brentford, London, TW8 9DR

    9 Retention of Data

As a matter of principle, we only retain personal data for as long as this is necessary to comply with contractual or legal obligations to which we have collected the data. After that, we delete the data immediately, unless we still need the data until the expiry of statutory limitation periods, for evidence of civil claims or due to legal retention obligations.

For evidentiary purposes, we still need to retain contract data three years from the end of the year in which business relations with you end. Any claims expire at this time at the earliest under the statutory rule statute of limitations at the earliest.

Even after that, we still have to store your data for some accounting reasons. We are obliged to do so because of legal documentation obligations, which may arise from the Commercial Code, the Tax Code, the Credit Information Act, the Money Laundering Act and the Securities Trading Act.

The time limits set there for the retention of documents are two to ten years.

    10 Your rights

You have the right to information about the processing of your personal data by us at any time. In this context, we will explain the data we process and provide you with an overview of the data stored about you. If the data we hold is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to have that data corrected. You can also request that your data be deleted. If, exceptionally, deletion is not possible due to other legislation, the data will be blocked so that it will only be available for this legal purpose. You can also limit the processing of your personal data if, for example, the accuracy of the data is questioned by you. You also have the right to data portability, which means that we will provide you with a digital copy of the personal data you provide if you wish.
In order to assert your rights described here, you can contact the above contact details at any time. This also applies if you want to obtain copies of guarantees to demonstrate an appropriate level of data protection.


You have the right to revoke your consent once you have given consent to us at any time. As a result, we will no longer continue processing your data based on this consent for the future. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of consent until the revocation.

To the extent that we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) liter. f GDPR), you have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. When it comes to a contradiction against data processing for direct advertising purposes, you have a general right to object, which is implemented by us even without giving reasons.

If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, a notification to the above contact details is sufficient.



Finally, you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator responsible for us. You may assert this right with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your residence. In the UK , the Information Commisioner’s Office competent supervisory authority is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: 01625 524 510

    11 Security

We maintain up-to-date technical measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect your personal data from data transfer risks and from the acquisition of knowledge by third parties. These are adjusted according to the current state of the art. To secure the personal information you provide on our website, we use the Transport Layer Security (TLS), which encrypts the information you enter.

    12 Changes to the Privacy Statement

We occasionally update this Privacy Policy if we change our website or business processes or if there are legal changes required by the Government.